• Institute of Foresters of Australia

    Institute of Foresters of Australia

    The IFA is Australia's only professional body for foresters and other forestry professionals.

    View

  • Join the Institute of Foresters of Australia

    Join the Institute of Foresters of Australia

    Become an IFA member to gain valuable forest-related training, access to publications and professional industry recognition.

    View

  • IFA 2017 Conference

    IFA 2017 Conference


    The Institute of Forestrers Australia will be holding it's 2017 Conference on Monday 14th August to Thursday 17th August 2017. Reserve these dates in your diary. The conference will be held in Cairns at the Pullman Cairns International Hotel. More information and online registration to the IFA 2017 Conference can be found HERE

    View

 
Looking to join the Institute of Foresters of Australia?   

Join Here
 
 
Looking to donate to our scholarship/trust funds?   

Donate Here
 

IFA News

Women - the new face of forest management

Today’s face of a professional forest manager is unlikely to be a rugged bearded bush-man type but is much more likely to be a very technologically savvy female who is a skilled communicator,...

Read more

IFA Position on the proposed 'Great Forest National Park'

The IFA position on the proposed Great Forest National Park is that the current mix of public land tenures in the Victorian Central Highlands allows a good balance between conservation...

Read more

IFA Conference - Early Bird Extended!

Please find a media release announcing an extension to early bird registrations for the IFA national conference in August in Cairns.   *Early Bird registration for IFA’s Cairns...

Read more

Position paper on the role of fire and its management in Australian forests

The Forest Fire Committee has reviewed the Institute’s two policy papers relating to forest fire management which were last updated in 2003. The Committee recognises that position...

Read more

  • Registered Professional Forester Professional foresters
  • Association of Consulting Foresters of Australia Consulting foresters
  • IFA 2017 Conference IFA 2017 Conference - Claim the Date
  • Professional foresters

    The Registered Professional Forester (RPF) scheme is a formal registration system that offers quality assurance on people with forestry expertise. The scheme is administered by the Institute of Foresters of Australia and is available to members and non-members of IFA.

    Read more...

  • Consulting foresters

    The Association of Consulting Foresters of Australia (ACFA) was established in 1978 in response to the need to promote and protect the credibility and competence of Australia's consulting foresters. ACFA now operates as a Division of the IFA and members are known both as ACFA members and consulting foresters.

    Read more...

  • IFA 2017 Conference - Claim the Date

    The IFA will be holding it's 2017 Conference on Monday 14th August to Thursday 17th August 2017.

    The conference will be held in Cairns at the Pullman Cairns International Hotel.

    Read more...

STATEMENT OF COMMITMENT

This policy details our practices for the gathering, protection and handling of personal and sensitive information relating to our members, employees, customers and other stakeholders. The Institute of Foresters of Australia (IFA) respects the privacy rights of individuals and voluntarily seeks to only collect and store personal information in a manner consistent with the National Privacy Principles. At IFA we aim to provide you with the best possible service and in doing so we are committed to protecting your privacy and security of personal information. Please read on for more details about our privacy & security policies.

INFORMATION HELD

The IFA currently collects and stores information on its members, employees, contractors, subscribers, customers and other stakeholders. It acknowledges that providing personal information is an act of trust and unless you give direct consent to do otherwise, IFA will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. The only personal information the IFA collects is what you tell us about yourself and how you use our website, for example applying for membership or registering for an event or subscription service. The advantage of giving this information is that it allows the IFA to better respond to your service needs and personal interests. Any further collection of your personal information, other than that explained below, will only occur with your consent either implied or expressed. Depending on the nature of the relationship with IFA (member, business, employee, etc) this information may include:
  • Information relating to home, work or other address, phone and fax numbers, email and web addresses.
  • Personal information such as gender, date of birth, educational qualification, employer and employment position.
  • Personal information related to members professional achievements.
  • Personal contact information for authors submitting material for publication in IFA publications. 
  • For employees - information documenting tax file numbers, letters of appointment and employment contract, work history, bank account details, salary records and leave taken or accrued.
  • Membership and other relationship details including a history of orders, registrations, attendance and transactions, and for some customers/contractors with ongoing business relationships, credit card and bank account details.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.
COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

The above information is collected for the primary purpose of effectively servicing the relationship established between IFA and the individual or organisation. At all times, IFA strives to ensure that the collection and storage of such information is fair, lawful and un-intrusive. The IFA will use this information in accordance with the general intent of the original purposes for which the information was provided. For members these purposes include all activities consistent with the organisation’s mission and constitutional objectives, including operational management by the Board, Divisional Committees, Branches and Editorial Committees. The IFA has a policy of not selling or disclosing this information outside of the IFA organisational structure. The IFA is required to hold this information to meet its obligations under relevant legislation, ensuring OH&S welfare of employees, allowing appropriate insurance and ultimately delivering meaningful, efficient and cost effective services to members and customers.
 
ACCESS, ACCURACY, CORRECTION AND SECURITY
 
All individuals are provided access to their information upon request. It is IFA’s objective to have the most up-to-date and accurate information possible utilising our ‘Members Only’ web based data update facility. All IFA data is stored securely and can only be accessed by authorised IFA staff and officers. This information will not be disclosed without your consent either implied or expressed.
 
WEBSITE
 
Use of cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk to protect your information while you are logged-in. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. IFA uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as secure as possible. Cookies do not personally identify users, although they do identify users browsers. Cookies are useful to determine overall traffic patterns through the website. Cookies also are necessary to provide you with many of the services available on the IFA website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may result in some access delays or inconveniences when using some of IFA’s online services. The IFA Website uses industry standard security protocols to protect the personal information you disclose in using the website’s Member Online facilities. Paper transaction records containing credit card authorisations are archived in accordance with appropriate ATO legislation. 
 
Links to other sites. IFA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked web sites.
 
REFUND POLICY

If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your Institute of Foresters of Australia (IFA) membership subscription, we will give you a 30 day money-back guarantee from the time you join the IFA. Please email us at within that time if you are not satisfied with your membership so that we may resolve any issues associated with your membership. We value your membership and are focused on providing excellent membership services.

COMPLAINT PROCESS
 
If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as set out in this Policy, you may lodge a written complaint with the Executive Director, Institute of Foresters of Australia, PO Box 351, Macquarie ACT 2614, admin@forestry.org.au
 
If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to the Executive Director you can refer your complaint to the IFA Board of Directors C/- the IFA National Office.
 
If you are still not satisfied with the result of your complaint you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1012.

IFA 2017 Conference

image008
 
IFA Conference2017 Cairns
The Institute of Foresters Australia will be holding it's 2017 Conference on Monday 14th August to Thursday 17th August 2017. Reserve these dates in your diary.
 
The conference will be held in Cairns at the Pullman Cairns International Hotel.
 
More information and online registration to the IFA 2017 Conference can be found HERE
 
register
 

Upcoming Events

IFA 2017 Conference
14-08-2017 12:00 am
IFA AGM
15-08-2017 5:15 pm
Pullman Cairns International Hotel

IFA Publications

The IFA supports three regular publications

In addition the IFA makes freely available other occasional publications including IFA Policy Statements, media releases and submissions.