8 P1030212

Jacobs/Chinner Medals

The Jacobs medal is awarded in memory of Maxwell Ralph Jacobs, an Australian forester who pioneered early research into forestry in Australia, particularly the growth habits and the utilisation of eucalypts. Field work is a vital part of forestry and this award is designed to acknowledge exceptional performance in this aspect of the overall role of foresters.

The medal is awarded to the student successfully completing the final year of the program of studies of the Bachelor of Science (Forestry) deemed by the Departments of Forestry at the Australian National University to have achieved the most outstanding performance in field studies, including field practical exercises, throughout the program.

The Chinner medal is awarded in memory of John Chinner, recognising the great contribution he made to the development of the Melbourne Forestry School. John was the School’s first head and saw the fledgling forestry course through many vicissitudes and laid a firm foundation for the course’s development over many years.

In the spirit of the contribution made by John Chinner, the Chinner Medal is awarded to the student successfully completing the final year of the program of studies of the Master of Ecosystem Science deemed by the Department at the University of Melbourne to have achieved the most outstanding performance in field studies, including field practical exercises, throughout the program.

Winners are:

Year

Jacobs Medal
Australian National University

Chinner Medal
University of Melbourne

2013

Lim Isis

Sarah Dickson-Hoyle

2012

Hannah McInerney

Marita McGuirk

2011

Alex Slattery

Kerri Rusnak

2010

Isabela Burgher

David Coote

2009

Daniela Carnovale & Darren Brown

Sarah Hurse

2008

Julie Kennett

Sarah Hurse

2007

Simon Roberts

Kate Lancaster

2006

Geoffrey Kay

Courtney Bertram

2005

(not awarded)

Tessa Courtney

2004

Mark Stretch

Veronica Tyquin

2003

James Wilson

Emma Leslie

2002

Anthony Hunn

Rebecka McCann

2001

Semy Siakimotu

John Cornell

2000

Yijmen Klootwijk

Daniel Kirby

1999

Gerald Harvey

Daniel O’Regan

1998

Mark hall

Philip Blackwell

1997

Darryn Crook

Neil Allen/Erica Findlay

1996

Alex Flint

Rosemary Manger

1995

Alistair Hayward

Jennifer Lanigan

1994

Donald Lindsay

Gary Rodda