Conference Proceedings 2017

 

Day 1 (Tuesday 15 Aug 2017) :

 

Plenary Session 1 (8:15 - 10:00)

         Dr. Sandra Harding - The State of the Tropics: reavealing a new global dynamic
         Rob de Fégely - The Future of Forestry in Australia
 

Concurrent Session 1: Indigenous Commercial Forestry (10:30 - 12:00)

       Session Program

      Rob de Fégely - Indigenous Economic Development - The Cape York Timber Story

      Gina Castelain - Mining Forestry and Ecosystem Services on Wik Lands Provide Multiple Benefits to People and Country

      David Lee  - Developing Cape York Sandalwood for Indigenous Commercial Forestry

      Mark Annandale - Bauxite Mining and Indigenous Community Forestry

      John Shipp, Justin Black and Kathy Lyons - Building Aboriginal Enterprises in NSW State Forests

      Luke Preece - Indigenous People Managing Their Lands for the Future

 

Concurrent Session 2: Certification and Sustainability impacts on Forest Practice  (10:30 - 12:00)

      Andrew Haywood - Illegal Logging and Legality Verification
     

Concurrent Session 3: Tropical Plantation Success Drivers (10:30 - 12:00)

 
 

Concurrent Session 4: Fostering International Interconnections (3:30 - 5:00)

 
      Prof. Susan Laurance - Rainforest Responses to Experimental Draught
   

Concurrent Session 6: Community Forestry (3:30 - 5:00)

       Session Program (Presenters)
       Abdul Mutolib - Competition and Conflict between 'The State' vs. 'The Local Community'
 

Concurrent Session 7: Diverse Forest Issues (3:30 - 5:00)


Day 2 (Wednesday 16 Aug 2017) :

 

Concurrent Session 8: Education and Communication (8:30 - 10:00)

       Prof. Jerry Vanclay - Creating the Future for the Forestry Profession
 

Concurrent Session 9: Peat Fire Management in Indonesia (8:30 - 10:00)

       Dr. Alue Dohong - Peatland Restauration in Indonesia
 

Concurrent Session 10: Innovative Forest Industry Development (8:30 - 10:00)

 

Concurrent Session 11: Community Forestry and Agroforestry (8:30-10:00)

       Kamal Melvani  - Farmer's Values Driving the Rehab of Land into Forest Gardens (Sri Lanka)
    

Concurrent Session 12: Contemporary Themes in Australian Fire Management (10:30-12:00)

       Deb Sparkes - National Positions on Prescribed Burning
       Christopher Morton - A national Approach to Bushfire Fuels
       Euan Ferguson - Forest Fire: Don't forget the basics
 

Concurrent Session 13: Forestry Role in Emissions Reduction  (10:30-12:00)

       Session Program (Presenters)

       Prof.  ZENG WeiSheng - Developing a Biomass and Carbon Accounting System in China

       Mike Berwick - Growing Carbon, Timber, Biodiversity and Improving Water Quality

       Andrew Morton and Julia Fideles - The Status of REDD+ Worldwide

       Majella Clarke et al. - REDD+ as a Catalist for Transformational Innovation

 

Concurrent Session 14: Managing Tropical Forest Conservation (10:30-12:00)

       Prof. William (Bill) Jackson The State of Forest Environments in Northern Australia
 

Session 15: Small Scale Forest Management Issues (10:30-12:00)

       Braden Jenkin - Compliance, Conformance and Collateral Damage to Small-scale Producers in a Clear-conscience World                                      
      Jessie Mitir - PNG Biomass: A Model for Developing Active Community Involvement in an Industrial Biomass Project in Morobe Province PNG
 

Concurrent Session 16: Fire as a Dynamic Process in Australian Landscapes (13:00 - 14:30)        

 

Concurrent Session 17: Catchment Management for Reef and Ecosystem Services (13:00 - 14:30)        

       Prof Andrew Brooks - Managing Sediment Resources to the GBR
 

Concurrent Session 18: Forest Management and Measurement (13:00 - 14:30)